Manchester United grounds team among 2014 IOG award winners
Manchester United Football Club’s (MUFC) groundskeeping team has been named among the winners of the annual Institute of Groundsmanship’s (IOG) annual awards.
The awards ceremony, held at stadiumMK in Milton Keynes last night (4 December), recognised winners in 19 different categories, with the MUFC team receiving the professional football grounds team of the year award.
It was a double sweep for MUFC on the night, as the club’s grounds manager, Tony Sinclair, was also given the groundsman of the year award.
Other award winners included the groundskeeping team at One Leisure in St Ives, Cambridgeshire (grassroots sports grounds team of the year); Everton FC (spectator sports ground of the year); and Worcestershire County Cricket Club (professional cricket grounds team of the year).
The grounds team at St George’s Park in Burton was given the award for providing the best maintained artificial pitch of the year.
Now in their sixth year, the IOG annual awards celebrate leadership, innovation and outstanding achievement across every aspect of groundscare. Click here for more info on the awards.
The full list of winners:
Volunteer of The Year
Winner: Robert Stretton, Aylestone Park FC, LeicesterFinalist: Ian Williscroft, Potton UFC, Bedforshire
Most Promising Sportsturf Student of the Year
Winner: Dean Bryce, Campbell Park, Milton KeynesFinalist: Michael Crew, The Hurlingham Club, London
Young Groundsman of the Year
Winner: Martin Stephenson, Ashbrooke Sports Club, SunderlandFinalists: Josef Farrow, Oakham School, Rutland, Leicester; Alex Hudson, Nottingham Forest FC
Grassroots Sports Grounds Team of the Year
Winner: One Leisure, St Ives, CambridgeshireFinalist: Beversbrook Sports Facility, Calne, Wilts
Best Maintained Artificial Pitch of the Year
Winner: St George’s Park, Burton upon Trent, StaffsFinalist: Hampton School, Middlesex
Environmental Project/Innovation of the Year
Winner: Forest Green Rovers FC, Nailsworth, GlosFinalist: University of Warwick, Coventry
Spectator Sports Ground of the Year
Winner: Goodison Park, Everton FC, LiverpoolFinalist: Boldon Community Association Sports Ground, Jarrow Roofing FC, Sunderland
Sports School, College, University or Sports Club Grounds Team of the Year
Winner: Harrow School, MiddlesexFinalists: The Honourable Artillery Co, London; Whitgift School, South Croydon
Professional Cricket Grounds Team of the Year
Winner: Worcestershire County Cricket ClubFinalists: Derbyshire County Cricket Club & Warwickshire County Cricket Club
Professional Rugby League Grounds Team of the Year
Winner: Wigan WarriorsFinalist: Castleford Tigers, West Yorkshire
Professional Rugby Union Grounds Team of the Year
Winner: Worcester Warriors, WorcesterFinalist: Harlequins RUFC, Twickenham
Professional Horse Racing Grounds Team of the Year
Winner: York Racecourse, North YorksFinalist: Ripon Racecourse, North Yorks
Professional Tennis Grounds Team of the Year
Winner: Edgbaston Priory Club, BirminghamFinalist: Nottingham Tennis Centre
Professional Football Grounds Team of the Year
Winner: Manchester United FC, Old TraffordFinalist: Burnley FC, Turf Moor
Groundsman of the Year
Winner: Tony Sinclair, Manchester United FC
Lifetime Achievement AwardWinner: Derek Walder
Young Greenkeeper of the Year
Winner: Stuart Imeson, Dunstanburgh Castle Golf Club, NorthumberlandFinalist: Ben Evans, Altrincham Golf Club
Greenkeeping Performance of the Year
Winner: Ian Kinley and team at Royal PorthcawlFinalist: Scott Fenwick, Steve Chappell and the team at Gleneagles
Greenkeeping Achievement of the Year
Winner: Edward Ainsworth, Avro Golf Club, StockportFinalist: Rhys Butler, Royal St David’s Golf Club
Exercise Referral Co-ordinator
Assistant Regional Director
Sport Centre Team Leader
Team Leader BSV
Lifeguard/Recreation Assistant
Casual Swim Teacher
Team Leader
Lifeguard/Recreation Assistant
Leisure Centre Deputy Manager
Duty Manager
Duty Manager Golf and Athletics
Centre Manager (Leisure)
Fitness Motivator
Recreation Assistant/Lifeguard (NPLQ required)
Recreation Assistant
Swimming Teacher
Swimming Teacher
Company profile
Featured Supplier
Property & Tenders
Company: Knight Frank
Company: Belvoir Castle
Company: AVISON YOUNG
Company: London Borough of Bexley
Company: Forestry England